ALURA (we, us or our) are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act, and the Do Not Call Register Act.

ALURA hosts and operates the www.alurathelabel.com website, including storing all of the data collected on or through the website. AND ensures that the personal information collected is accurate and secure. We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. 
We created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to communicate the policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you obtained on the www.alurathelabel.com website.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using the www.alurathelabel.com website, or by agreeing to the www.alurathelabel.com Terms and Conditions, you consent to the collection, the use, the storage, the processing and the disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information, by ALURA financial institution, third parties who provide services on or to the www.alurathelabel.com website (including third parties that provide order fulfillment services in relation to the website) and the other members of the ALURA on the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or any modifications there to, please exit the ALURA website now and do not purchase any of the ALURA products offered for sale on the website.

2. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:


  • Processing transactions, in-store and online, and delivering products and services 
  • To provide any associated loyalty program 
  • Promoting us and our products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media 
  • Performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes. This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties.
  • Recruiting staff and contractors 
  • General planning and administration 
  • Helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, and to help us selectively target promotional offers and opportunities 
  • Developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of products or service 
  • Protecting the security of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention) 
  • Answering queries, resolving complaints, receiving compliments, responding to feedback or other customer inquiry processing and responding to social media 


3. THIRD PARTY

ALURA does not disclose personal information we collect to third parties without your consent, other than for the purposes of facilitating a service to you, which was the purpose for which the information was provided, or otherwise necessitated by law. 

4. SECURITY

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our computer systems, controlled access to our corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies. While we endeavor to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.


5. CHANGES TO PRIVACY

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. ALURA may change or update this Privacy Policy periodically. You can view the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on "PRIVACY POLICY” on the home menu.



If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can contact us on info@alurathelabel.com